LYL - Love Your Library Day 2016

The Ridgefield Library launched a new event: Love your Library Day (LYL) on Saturday, October 1, 2016,  Celebrating a centerpiece of Ridgefield's cultural heritage, the event highlighed the breadth of the programming offered by the Library, and the vital role the Town and its citizens play in our success.  Our hope is to raise awareness of all the programs and services the Library has to offer, as well as to raise funds for the Library on this one day.

Contact: Laureen Bubniak, Director of Development, 203-438-2282 x11029 lmbubniak@ridgefieldlibrary.org


 

2016 Short Story Contest Winners:

Click here to listen to the winning story in our first short story writing competition.  The story, Not Wisely But Too Well by Melissa DeMeo, is read by Ridgefield's own Ira Joe Fisher.  You can also read the story for yourself.

Read the winner in the General Fiction category, The Reunited Family by Rob Ellis, as published in the current Ridigefield Magazine or read the full-length story here.

Read the winner in the Science Fiction category, The Book by Catherine Massa.

Read the winner in the Historical Fiction category, A Song of Ridge and Field by Andrew Salchert.

The day featured a number of happenings in and around Ridgefield designed to excite and inspire readers, writers and the curious of all ages. 

Library Board members and youth volunteers were all around Town during the day, at various sporting events and other locations where we were giving out LYL Bookmarks and collecting donations, despite the rainy weather! 

Maurice Sendak's Wild Thing roamed the Library building and grounds, available to greet children and pose for photos.

Open House 11:00 AM– 3:00 PM at the Library
Cider and cookies and writing what you love about the Library on heart
shaped notes to be displayed.

Open House 11:00 AM – 3:00 PM at the Firehouse
Kids toured the firehouse and sat in firetrucks.

Police Benevolent Association 11:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Kids received coloring books and other giveaways.

Scavenger Hunt 11:00 AM – 3:00 PM on Main Street
LYL signs at local businesses and other locations helped participatnts complete the hunt
and be entered to win a prize!

Children’s Author Showcase 11:00 AM – 3:00 PM at the Library
Many favorite children’s book writers and illustrators were on hand to chat, sign books and read.

Participating authors and illustrators included:
Tony Abbott, Leslie Connito, Barbara Dana, Dawn Foss, Deborah Freedman, Mike Garguilo and Kristin Quell-Garguilo, Christina Geist, Jessica Haight and Stephanie Robinson, Alan Katz, Suzanne Nelson, Donna Rooney, Michael Rothman, Stephanie Spinner, and Kara Van Kirk Levin

Including special presentations by:
11:30 AM Alan Katz (humor, poetry and songs for kids)
12:00 PM Tony Abbott (Droon series and more)
12:30 PM Deborah Freedman (The Blue Chicken and other picture books)
1:00 PM Christina Geist with Willie Geist (Buddy's Bedtime Battery)
1:30 PM Jessica Haight and Stephanie Robinson (The Secret Files of Fairday Morrow)
2:00 PM Michael Rothman (illustrator of The Forest in the Clouds and other science & nature titles)
2:30 PM Suzanne Nelson (Cake Pop Crush and other middle grade fiction)

Performance by the nationally renowned Story Pirates from 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM at the Ridgefield Playhouse
Including stories chosen from our Kid’s Summer Writing Program and
other favorites.  Proceeds benefit the Library.

Adult Author Showcase 7:00 PM – 10:00 PM at the Library
Attendees ahd the chance to meet and chat with area authors, purchase books and have them signed, and enjoyed refreshments and selected readings. Included an awards ceremony honoring winners and participants in our inaugural short story writing contest for teens and adults.

Participating authors included:
Lauren Acampora, Adele Annesi, Chris Belden, Helen Martin Block, Barbara Dana, Carol de Giere, Lisa Edwards, Ira Joe Fisher, Dawn Foss, Leslie Kerr, Valerie Ann Leff, Alexandra Lehmann, Hannah McKinnon, Suzanne Nelson, John Patrick, Barbara Pearson-Rac, Richard Pilbrow, Katy Regnery, Jack Sanders, Mark Slouka, and Jane Stern

Special presentations included:
7:15 PM Announcement of short story contest winners, emceed by Ira Joe Fisher
8:00 PM Reading by Mark Slouka (author of the forthcoming memoir Nobody's Son)
8:30 PM Emily Dickinson presentation by author and actress Barbara Dana
9:00 PM Reading by Valerie Ann Leff (author of Better Homes and Husbands)
9:30 PM Reading and conversation with food and Tarot writer Jane Stern

Short story contest winners:
General Fiction - Robert Ellis
Mystery/Suspense - Melissa DeLeo
Historical Fiction - Andrew Salchert
SF/Fantasy - Catherine Massa
"Best in Show" - Melissa DeMeo

Short story contest judges:
Kerry Baldwin, RHS Library Media Specialist
Patti Boutilier, RHS English Department Head
Erica Gauquier, Library Teen Services Librarian
Alison Greeley, Library Board member
Lesley Lambton, Library Adult Program Coordinator
Geoffrey Morris, TownVibe
David Yaun, Library Board member



 

 

Ridgefield Library Vision & Mission

Make a donation to support the many programs and services of the Ridgefield Library.

Special Thanks

Town of Ridgefield

Friends of the Ridgefield Library

Books on the Common

Simpaug Farms

Ridgefield Playhouse

Story Pirates

Ridgefield Press

TownVibe

Pamby Motors

The Shutterbugs

Ira Joe Fisher

Maurice Sendak Foundation

Steve Bagels & Cafe

Ridgefield Fire Rescue

Ridgefield Police Benevolent Association

Ridgefield Parks & Recreation

Boys & Girls Club of Ridgefield

National Charity League

Ridgefield Little League

Ridgefield Tigers

Ridgefield Youth Field Hockey

Winter Garden Ice Arena


AR Kids

Bissell Pharmacy and The Loft at Bissell's

Deborah Anne's Sweet Shoppe

Elizabella's

Johnny Gelato

Prime Burger

The Purple Frog

The Toy Chest

The Variety Shoppe

 

Keeler Tavern Museum

ProjectGraphics

Prospector Theater

Ridgefield Chamber of Commerce

Ridgefield Theatre Barn

Squash's

Stop & Shop